Gulls, like all other wild birds, are protected under the Wildlife & Countryside Act 1981 and the Wildlife (Northern Ireland) Order 1985. This makes it illegal to intentionally or, in Scotland, recklessly take, injure or kill a gull, or to take, damage or destroy an active nest or its contents. In Northern Ireland, it is illegal to disturb birds at an active nest.
Homeowners near the coast are the ones mainly troubled by these noisy aggressive birds and we have offer a range of bird spikes to deal with the problems they cause. These can be installed on your roof ridge, gutters, ledges and sills or chimneys.
Herring gulls are large, noisy birds found throughout the year around our coasts,
Many people who have gulls on their property find they cause a nuisance through noise, mess and damage to property.
Birds can dive and swoop on people and pets causing great consternation and fear.
Adults have light grey backs, white under parts, and black wing tips.
Their legs are pink, with webbed feet and they have heavy, slightly hooked bills marked with a red spot.
Young birds are mottled brown.
Nest in colonies on rock cliffs, dunes and buildings in coastal towns and cities.
A large nest of seaweed and grass is built, sometimes as early as February.
A single clutch of 2-4 eggs is laid but if these are lost more are laid.
The eggs are incubated by both parents for 25-27 days.
The chicks, which are covered in grey down with dark blotches, are fed by both parents on regurgitated food.
To obtain a meal they peck at the red spot on the parent's bill.
At 42 days of age young herring gulls can fly and for the first year of their life their feathers are speckled brown.
They do not develop the full adult plumage for several years.
The herring gull has adapted very well to man's way of life and is the main scavenger around rubbish dumps and fishing harbours.
It seems to prefer to feed on these easy pickings rather than catch fish at sea. Herring gulls are aggressive birds and will threaten other species with a fierce and intimidating display if they come too close.
The growing number and size of rubbish dumps, and of reservoirs, has encouraged the great increase in the herring gull population that has occurred over recent years.
In some areas they have become a major nuisance where expanding colonies have spilled over on to rooftops, causing fouling and noise problems - even frightening people by swooping down and mobbing them.